SAYL Mail for September 25, 2020

SAYL Mail School and Youth Librarian newsletter            September 25, 2020

 

Alaska Association of School Librarians is interested in learning about the state of school libraries during COVID. Your answers are appreciated. All survey answers are anonymous unless you choose to answer contact questions at the bottom of the survey. Please take a few minutes to fill out the survey. Thank You. Survey Form

 

September 29th  4:00pm         AkASL Town Hall Meeting   All library staff working in Alaska school libraries welcome. An opportunity to share information on how we are doing.  ZOOM link

 

Deadlines

 

Oct 15   Encourage Teens to Vote I the Teen’s Top 10   VIDEO     VOTE

Oct 21   ASTE submission for proposals   Information  2021 Conference Feb 13-16

 

Reading and Resources

 

From Reactive to Proactive (americanlibraries) Youth services require clarity and flexibility during periods of uncertainty. “Being proactive can take more time than being reactive, but it will enable you to build services that support a community’s changing needs.”

 

Booklist: Youth Fiction about COVID-19 (stackedbooks.org ) Features 10 picture books published this year dealing with various aspects of daily life, schooling, friendship and resilience during the pandemic.

 

Don’t Touch: Contactless services for libraries (americanlibrariesmagazine) Reviews three appsthat help to reduce face-to-face interactions from curbside pickups to integrating printer payment.

 

Activities to Support Social-Emotional Learning in the Library (ideas.demco.com) Long list of activities for weaving social emotional learning into your library program.

 

PD/CE Opportunities (free)

 

Sept 28  8:00am

Hi-Lo: Take Two! 1 hr. REGISTER

New and upcoming hi-lo titles. Designed to engage struggling teen readers.

Register to view later.

 

Sept 28  10:00am

Middle Grade Titles for Fall 1 hr. REGISTER

Publishers showcase a variety of new Fall middle grade titles. Register to view later.

 

Sept 29  Noon

Digital Learning App Smash for Future Ready Librarians 1 hr.  REGISTER

Twenty Future Ready Librarians will share 20 digital tools and how to use them in face to face, virtual and blended learning environments. Register to view later.

 

Sept 30   9am

Connect through a Community Read 1 hr. REGISTER

Join school librarians and a panel of authors as they discuss participation in community reads programs and the best practices for establishing your own event. Register to view later.

 

Oct 2  8:00am

Stress Management for Students (tutor.com) 30 minutes    REGISTER

Topics include: 1. Best practices for avoiding stress 2. Wellness strategies to cope with stress 3. How to make stress your friend 4. How time management and organization can relieve stress 5. Leveraging support resources. Register to view later.

 

Oct 14 1:00pm

Teaching Disinformation in 2020: CIA Tips for Students and Educators  1 hr.

REGISTER  Learn how to tell if a bot or a troll is behind the online content you see and what to do about it. Plus, dive into the information landscape surrounding the 2020 elections and political campaigns.

 

Oct 21 1:00pm

Virtual Libraries for Remote Learning ( edweb.net ) 1 hr. REGISTER Michelle Luhtala will discuss strategies and feature learning tools for remote learning.

 

 

 

SAYL Mail for September 18, 2020

SAYL Mail            School and Youth Librarians newsletter          September 18, 2020

Best News

The Alaska Board of Education adopted the AASL Standards Framework for Learners to update our school library standards from 1999. Progress!! Many thanks to those who served on the writing and review committees and spoke in support during the public comment at the board meetings or by email.

Closing date Sept 30

AASL COVID Recovery Grant application http://www.ala.org/aasl/awards/inspire/special

“These grants are being offered as a special offering using the current Inspire Collection Development Grants criteria, application and rubric, but established specifically to address collection loss due to COVID and increased need to remote access for learners.”

 

2020 Banned Books Week Sept 27- Oct 3

Check out the free downloads, Top 10 Challenged Books of 2019 and lots of promotional ideas.

http://www.ala.org/advocacy/bbooks/bannedbooksweek/ideasandresources/freedownloads

ALA Events during BB Week Calendar

40 Virtual Program Ideas https://www.oif.ala.org/oif/?p=21498

Also, Sept 30 is Banned Website Awareness Day http://www.ala.org/aasl/advocacy/bwad

While your hope may be to just get through the day at this point, take a break and take a look at some of the fun ideas. Find a way to collaborate and share your ideas and products.

 

 

Upcoming Webinars (Free)

Sept 21 School Librarian as Game Changer webcast available   https://bit.ly/AASLnew

Sept 22 12:00pm Behind the Book Author Takeover with DJ Corchin  Information and registration

Sept 23 10:00am SLJ Webcast: Hi-Lo, Explore new titles Register

Sept 25 8:00-8:30 am. Live Home Work Help Webinar: Study Skills (30 minutes) Register

 

Articles of interest to School Librarians from Intellectual Freedom News

Online Resources

  • Check out the complementary content at AASL Learning Library
  • Media Specialists Guide to Non Partisan Fact Checking Websites: Features ten websites and a great infographic to download. List and infographic
  • Now is the Time to Get Your Elevator Speech Up to Date: What Do You Do?: Offers a three page worksheet to help you craft a succinct summary of what it is you do for your school.(Laura Sheneman)
  • Boosting the Signal of School Librarians: Time to get engaged, out of your comfort zone. Here are a few things you can do now. (KnowledgeQuest)
  • When doing your best just isn’t good enough: Good words of encouragement (Amy Watson)
  • Zoom brain: Zoom Fatigue, what really is happening in your brain? Article/podcast

 

 

 

SAYL Mail for August 31, 2020

 

SAYL Mail School and Youth Librarians newsletter              August 31, 2020

September 16, 2020   Alaska State Board of Education meeting

The AASL Standards Framework for Learners will be considered for adoption! When agenda is available it can be found at https://education.alaska.gov/state_board/sept-2020

 

September 16  3:00PM     AASL Townhall: Leading Learning       Register

Join AASL leadership and your colleagues to talk about how you’re updating your practice based on lessons learned from the spring. Available to members and nonmembers. Archive of the August 5th AASL townhall   recording available

 

September 1,11,15,22 and 29   Noon-1:00pm

Sealaska Heritage Virtual Lecture Series: bringing community into culturally- responsive education. Free lectures. For more information about each lecture. All lectures streamed live on Sealaska Heritage’s YouTube channel Q&A session will follow the lecture.

 

Resources

 sled.alaska.edu

Hours: M-F 8:00-2:00 am, Sat-Sun

Get school work done and get back to life.”

  • FREE
  • Real time online tutoring 25+ subjects
  • Drop off for overnight review of essays , book reports and more
  • Study resources
  • Test prep
  • Career resources

REALM Project Test 3 results available

Results show that a slightly longer quarantine for certain plastic based materials may be required.

 

Virtual Programming Ideas: Banned Books Week September 27- October 3 ALA Office of Intellectual Freedom   take a break from crazy and take a look at some of the fun ideas.

 

PD Reading

School Libraries and COVID Slide whitepaper (everylibrary.org) Download the report. Facing unprecedented challenges school librarians provide critical services. Let them know specifically what you do.

 

Debate Over Discussing Race in Grade School Leads to New Teaching Policy ( AkLA IF News, VT Public Radio) Following a complain the district develops a new policy directing teachers  on how to introduce controversial issues in the classroom.  Read more

 

School Library Website Review: Laura Shenaman talks about getting your website in order for the new school year. Maybe you have already done that or maybe you have it at the bottom of your list. Bookmark her blog either way for a good checklist of things to consider. Also she highlights a YALSA study that involved a random sampling of school library websites from all 50 states.  Part 1  and Part 2

 

Quotes

“Remember that everybody is doing the best they can in a “right now” distressing situation. Trauma is hard to cope with after it’s over, but collective trauma isn’t over yet. Be “gentle” with yourself and others

“You can’t positive pants or grit your way through a pandemic”

Jen Alexander, author Supporting Students and Staff after COVID-19: Your Trauma-Sensitive Back-to-School Plan

https://blog.tcea.org/remote-learning-social-studies/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=remote-learning-social-studies&utm_source=TCEA+Emails&utm_campaign=fb654b256c-RSS_EMAIL_CAMPAIGN&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_f3a5bb651e-fb654b256c-68432123&ct=t(RSS_EMAIL_CAMPAIGN)&mc_cid=fb654b256c&mc_eid=87bf87f820#utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=remote-learning-social-studies

 

School Library Webiste review

https://www.laurasheneman.com/post/school-library-website-review-part-2?postId=5f4808f045d8c00017b8412e

 

“Remember that everybody is doing the best they can in a “right now” distressing situation. Trauma is hard to cope with after it’s over, but collective trauma isn’t over yet. Be “gentle” with yourself and others

 

You can’t positive pants or grit your way through a pandemic”

SAYL Mail for August 20, 2020

SAYL Mail   School and Youth Librarian newsletter               August 20, 2020

Reminders

Last chance for public comment on the adoption of the AASL Standards Framework for Learners as the new school library standards to replace our information literacy standards from 1999.

Go here: http://notice.alaska.gov/198958 for more information about the process and venues for commenting. Deadline: August 25th at 4:30 pm

Sharing stories about what we do is a powerful form of advocacy. Alaska Assoc. of School Librarians is collecting your stories about what you are doing to support students and staff in your school community during COVID. Share your stories here

 

Resources

Practicing Self Care as Schools Reopen (Knowledge Quest)  Self-care is not selfish….

Digital Librarian’s Survival Toolkit: School Librarian Kristina Holzweiss has compiled a crowdsourced guide which includes tips, how-to’s and ideas for collaboration and advocacy in the new school year.  Sign up here to get the link.

School Library Journal’s COVID-19 Publisher Information Directory. With remote learning still the norm, publishers are extending permissions for read aloud. Refer to this list to see what specific publishers are allowing.

Library Books Curbside Pickup (Library Learners) Different ways or organizing and implementing

Ways School Libraries can serve students in Fall 2020 (Demco) a curated list of program considerations and ideas to aid, support and inspire you. Organized with the AASL Standards Framework for Learners in mind.

**Live Homework Help**a statewide campaign has started this month to increase the awareness and use of a valuable resource. LHH features live tutoring, test preparation and

Three things you can do to help us spread the word:

  • Make sure you have a link on your school or library website alaska.edu
  • Include a reminder in your communications with staff and students
  • Connect with school counselors, parents and community members and provide the link and a brief description of LHH.

DEED and AASB release Trauma Engaged Toolkit. This is an online resource and companion guide to the framework released in 2019. The toolkit provides activities and strategies for working with students during covid and in the future.  Toolkit

SAYL Mail will be sent out weekly during the fall 2020 semester. Suggestions, questions contact Janet Madsen School Library Coordinator, Alaska State Library   janet.madsen@alaska.gov     907.465.8187

 

SAYL Mail for August 13, 2020

SAYL Mail   School and Youth Librarians newsletter        August 13, 2020

Welcome Back!  And may the Force be with you in a school year like no other…

SURVEY: Please take a few minutes to let me know what you need from SAYL Mail.

I am available for zoom/webex meetings with individual SL’s or groups. Email or give me a call.

Around the state

  • Deadline August 25 at 4:30 pm for public comment for the adoption of the AASL Standards Framework for Learners. Please go to http://notice.alaska.gov/198958 for more information about the process and venues for commenting.
  • AkASL is collecting stories from SLs during COVID 19 Share yours here!
  • Online Gathering: AASL Townhall Wednesday September 16 8:00am REGISTER

“Join AASL leadership and your colleagues to talk about how you’re updating your practice based on lessons learned from the spring.” All welcome

Resources (basically AASL is your go to this fall)

Contains free resources from webinars to articles. Topics include virtual field trips, leveraging tech to promote reading, school libraries beyond four walls and much more.

Features companies with free resources and how to access them.

  • AASL Pandemic Resources for School Librarians (AASL)

Features latest CDC guidance, town hall recordings, survey results from spring and summer.

  • AASL School Librarian Role in Pandemic Learning Conditions (CHART)

­­­­­Print this off and share with your administrator and use as a tool to start conversations for planning, collaboration and communication. Outlines the roles of the SL and how their skill set can be used to benefit the school community during COVID.

  • Alaska State Library: Live Homework Help has some new features that will come in handy this fall including increased tutoring topics, more test prep materials and live coaching on study skills, time management and organization. Make sure the link to this service is handy in your LMS and on your library webpages. More information to come.

Articles and Podcasts of Interest

 

 

FY20 ADL Shared Collection Statistics (for PL reports)

Number of volumes in collection

E-Books Withdrawn (question 7-2): 161
E-Books Added (question 7-2): 5,806
E-Books Held (question 7-2): 21,695

Downloadable Audio Materials Withdrawn (question 7-4): 1
Downloadable Audio Materials Added (question 7-4): 1,584
Downloadable Audio Materials Held (question 7-4): 13,793

Library Specific Circulation Statistics

The following chart will have information for these questions:

A. E-Book Circulation Juvenile (question 9-2)
B. E-Book Circulation Adult (question 9-2)

C. Audio Downloads Juvenile (question 9-5)
D. Audio Downloads Adult (question 9-5)

 

TownLibrary/BranchEbook JuvenileEbook AdultAudio JuvenileAudio Adult
AnchorageAnchorage Public Library31351916062587781921
AnchorageConsortium Library University of Alaska Anchorage36518685661899
AniakAniak Public Library1719105
BethelKuskokwin Consortium Library (Bethel)232585137248
CantwellCantwell Community Library012013
Coffman CoveCoffman Cove Community Library1938127
CordovaCordova Public Library24011633941256
CraigCraig Public Library80376129455
DeltaDelta Community Library64716858112981
DillinghamDillingham Public Library189385299469
EagleEagle Public Library78027107
Edna BayEdna Bay Community Library0938
FairbanksFairbanks North Star Borough Public Library604222014934530732
FairbanksNorth Pole Branch Library441112457
FairbanksUniversity of Alaska Fairbanks - Elmer E. Rasmuson Library2167355101649
GlennallenCopper Valley Community Library82438171464
GustavusGustavus Public Library6854190320
HainesHaines Borough Public Library16314134371807
HealyTri-Valley Community Library (Healy)2211095332972
HollisHollis Public Library218706
Holy CrossHoly Cross Schoo/Community Library2771282
HomerHomer Public Library22609015293510053
IgiugigIgiugig Tribal Library124712
JuneauAlaska State Library13867048460
JuneauJuneau Public Libraries333611783359212838
JuneauJuneau Public Libraries - Douglas Branch17510424551414
JuneauJuneau Public Libraries - Valley Branch1369542419204903
JuneauUniversity of Alaska Southeast153566171399
KakeShirly Jackson Community Library (Kake)21124119
KenaiKenai Community Library1437557317436488
Kenny LakeFrances Kibble Kenny Lake Public Library5615286442
KetchikanKetchikan Public Library3585740532037380
KodiakKodiak Public Library1566392413103659
KotzebueChukchi Consortium Library232133534
KotzebueKotzebue Middle/High School02325
Mat-SuMatanuska Susitna Borough School District0011
Mat-SuMatanuska Susitna Library Network8953308351514241412
McGrathMcGrath Community Library179560168
MetlakatlaCentennial Library21284983
NaknekMartin Monsen Regional Library2717116151
NinilchikNinilchik Community Library3654727308
NomeKegoayah Kozga Public Library (Nome)12917871353
Pedro BaySamuel B. Foss Library (Pedro Bay)41369
PelicanPelican Public Library127016159
PetersburgPetersburg Public Library40822175651711
Sand PointSand Point Community Library2400
SewardSeward Community Library68921538642756
SitkaSitka Library Network1062354310303394
SkagwaySkagway Public Library112599151560
SoldotnaSoldotna Public Library3146856134817949
Tenakee SpringsDermott O'Toole Memorial Library (Tenakee Springs)4419523140
Thorne BayThorne Bay Public Library18415442
TokTok Community Library4935952382
UnalaskaUnalaska Public Library157515279739
UtqiagvikTuzzy Consortium Library (Utqiagvik/Barrow)279363154535
ValdezValdez Consortium Library2169102722031
Whale PassWhale Pass Community Library338021
WrangellIrene Ingle Public Library (Wrangell)15483897387
Total7012922252277087236865

SAYL Mail for April 8, 2020

SAYL Mail  School and Youth Librarians newsletter from the  Alaska State Library

April 8,2020

PD opportunities online for school librarians

AT YOUR LEISURE – Pre-recorded webinar to view at your convenience

Making the Most of Your Digital Collection (School Library Connection). Research has shown that eBooks and audiobooks circulate more when librarians follow a clear plan to promote them in the school community. Join this webinar to learn creative and effective strategies for spreading the word about your digital collection and make sure those great resources get used!

https://schoollibraryconnection.com/Home/Display/?learningModuleId=2234301&tab=3

 

Online Professional Development Opportunities coming up 

Thursday April 9   8:00 am AASL Townhall: The Show Must Go(0nline)

Join fellow school library professionals to discuss the impact the COVID-19 pandemic is having on schools, educators, and learners. The discussion during this session will focus on the questions: How are you facilitating collaboration and coteaching with educators in this environment? How are you serving learners and families with no Internet access?  REGISTER here

 

Thursday, Apr 9 (10:30-11:30 am) Self-Care During a Pandemic (Idaho Commission for Libraries)

A key part of life in a pandemic, social distancing, creates its own challenges to our mental and emotional well-being. Join us for this special Info2Go! session to discuss practical strategies for coping while social distancing, how self-care can improve our overall well-being, and identify ways to prevent burnout during this unusual time.

For more information and to register, visit: https://libraries.idaho.gov/continuing-education/info2go/

 

Friday April 10 11:00 am    SEL: Supporting Students from a Distance (Commonsense.org)

Weighing on many teachers’ minds in today’s “new normal” is how they can support students from a distance. Common Sense’s Pittsburgh Senior Regional Manager Jennifer Ehehalt will sit down with the Center for Education Excellence in Alternative Settings’ Director of Technology Solutions Kat Crawford to focus on three strategies that will offer social-emotional support during uncertain times. REGISTER here

 

Tuesday, Apr 14 (10-11 am) Must-Have Middle Grade (Booklist)

 

Mad about middle grade? Then join us for this free, hour-long presentation and see what must-have MG titles are heading your way from Algonquin Young Readers, Disney Publishing Worldwide, Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group, Random House Children’s Books, and Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing. Middle-grade enthusiasts, unite!

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.booklistonline.com/webinars

 

 

Wednesday, Apr 15 (7-8 am)

Amplified Advisory with Video Book Talks (Nebraska Library Commission)

 

Take your Readers Advisory and library marketing to the next level with social media Book Talks. Learn tips and tricks to efficiently and economically craft, record, publish, and curate videos which promote your library’s collection and programming. Take home a solid plan to provide new, exciting space for your patrons to explore your collection, encounter you library’s strategic narrative, and share the library’s marketing message with others.

 

For more information and to register, visit: http://www.nlc.state.ne.us/scripts/calendar/eventlist.asp?Mode=ALL

 

 

Wednesday, Apr 15 (noon-1:00 pm) EdTech in the Era of Distance Learning (edWeb.net)

 

Join this edWebinar as Dr. Monica Burns, author of Tasks Before Apps and founder of Class Tech Tips, takes a look at some of the big shifts and movements in the EdTech space.

For more information and to register, visit: http://home.edweb.net/upcoming-webinars/

 

 

Wednesday April 15 (1:00-2:00 pm) Instructional Design for Distance Learning (EdWeb)

Join Michelle Luhtala for a conversation about the instructional design of online learning, with high school librarian and Rutgers University lecturer Dr. Brenda Boyer. The two will discuss easy-to-use design models to guide online instruction development, some rules of thumb to keep in mind, and tools and strategies to capture and retain student engagement. This conversation will highlight resources to support audience needs.

This edWebinar will be of interest to grades 6-12 educators across subject areas. Michelle and Brenda will answer questions throughout the presentation.   REGISTER here

 

 

Thursday April 16 noon      SEL in Isolation: Maintaining Mindfulness During Distance Learning (Mackin)

These uncertain times have catapulted us into uncharted territories of teaching and learning from a distance. With sudden change comes both innovation and anxiety. How might we continue to support our own, our students’, and our families’ social and emotional well-being during this time of social isolation? Here we will explore some practical ways to maintain mindfulness during distance learning. REGISTER here

 

 

Tuesday, Apr 21 (10-11 am) Library Love for LibraryReads (Booklist)

 

LibraryReads is a librarian-driven venture where public library staff can help build word-of-mouth for new books. Hear from representatives from HarperCollins Publishers, Bloomsbury, Penguin Random House, and W.W. Norton & Company who will share forthcoming titles perfect for public libraries and for your LibraryReads nominations. Plus, we’ll also chat with LibraryReads executive director, Rebecca Vnuk to hear about the latest happenings in the library world!

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.booklistonline.com/webinars

 

 

Tuesday, Apr 21 (10-11 am) The Hottest Graphic Novels of Spring 2020 (Library Journal)

 

With action-packed manga, thrilling sci-fi/fantasy and hero-led humor, these titles are sure to captivate graphic novel lovers of all ages. Join publishing insiders from Dark Horse Comics, Diamond Book Distributors, Humanoids, Image Comics and Yen Press, and hear all about new and upcoming releases.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.libraryjournal.com/?subpage=Events

 

Wednesday, Apr 22 (8-9:00 am) Citizen Science Online (SciStarter)

 

In this event, we’ll introduce you to the scope of online citizen science and marathon as groups different projects across medicine, biology, physics, literature and history. No prior experience is required – all you need is a computer and a sense of curiosity.  Interested in using citizen science in your own research? Experts will stay online after the marathon to answer questions from researchers or educators on how to set up your own projects or utilize these resources in a classroom setting. Together, we can help make new discoveries possible!

For more information and to register, visit: https://scistarter.org/go-on-safari-with-citizen-science

 

 

Wednesday, Apr 22 (10-11 am) How to Plan Classes and Presentations (Colorado State Library)

 

Learn to set objectives and structure your class or presentation in a way that not only reaches your goals but also engages your audience and ensures they’ll really get what you’re saying and remember it after they’ve left the room. Whether you’re teaching parents about early literacy, giving a presentation to a community group or teaching seniors how to use their iPads, this method of planning will prepare you to deliver top-notch classes and presentations to audiences big and little.

For more information no need to register, visit: https://cslinsession.cvlsites.org/

 

Wednesday, Apr 22 (11am-noon) New Books for Storytime – 2020 Update (Infopeople)

 

This webinar will focus on new picture books that will engage the story time audience, including books that invite audience participation, books based on songs, informational books, books that reflect our diverse communities, and websites useful to story time planning

For more information and to register, visit: https://infopeople.org/training/view/webinar

 

Wednesday, Apr 22 (1-2 pm) The Transformative Power of Audio Reading (edWeb.net)

 

Podcasting, spoken-word audio, and even YouTube use is at an all-time high. How does audio ingestion impact how we process information? How are schools adapting to this trend? Are we teaching students how to use audio content for inquiry? In this edWebinar, Michelle Luhtala will share resources and tools to help participants integrate audio content into their instructional programs.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.edweb.net/emergingtech

 

Monday April 27  (10:00 -11:00 am)  AASL Best Tips and Practices for Remote Learning 

School librarians and other educators are adapting to teaching and learning in remote learning environments by curating digital resources for instruction and operating new educational platforms. AASL leaders and school librarians share their strategies on how they’re working to implement their school’s curriculum and engage learners some of the areas hardest hit by the Covid-19 pandemic.  Register here

 

Monday April 27 1:00 -2:00 pm   The Inquiry Arc: Where Social Studies and the Library Meet (ABC-CLIO)

Social studies teachers and librarians know the power of curiosity to motivate student learning. This avenue to understanding is at the heart of inquiry and underscores why it fits so well in the social studies classroom and the library. But “inquiry” can also be a scary term—one that implies a lack of structure or an overwhelming dedication of class time. So how do you balance encouraging student-driven research with prescribed standards and outcomes? In this webinar, innovation coach Jacquelyn Whiting and social studies teacher Drew Colati draw from their experiences collaborating along the inquiry arc to model best practices that will get your students learning and meeting the standards. REGISTER here

 

Thursday, Apr 30 (11 am-noon)

Unlocking Emotional Blockades: Neuroscience-Based Tools to Optimize Self-Regulation and Joyful Learning (Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development [ASCD])

 

In this webinar, you will learn about the effect of emotions and stress on all aspects of learning and about keys to unlock the stress blockade. You will understand how the “video game model” applies to teaching for motivation and perseverance through achievable challenge and helping students recognize incremental progress, and you will leave with strategies to reduce the stressors that prevent the brain from working from its highest thinking and control centers.

 

For more information and to register, visit: http://www.ascd.org/professional-development/webinars.aspx

 

Articles:  short and timely

  • How to Nurture a Passion for reading READ here
  • Zoombombing is Just the Start. How to protect student privacy during the remote learning explosion ( Dr. Kristin Mattson) READ here
  • How to Run a Virtual Book Club with Middle Schoolers READ here
  • Social Emotional Supporting a New World of Distance Learning READ here

 

School and Youth Services Library Newsletter or SAYL Mail is a bimonthly newsletter digest distributed to Alaska school librarians and associated professionals via the Alaska School Libraries list serv.

If you would like to receive reminders of new SAYL mail issues in your email. Please request a subscription (embedded link) to the Alaska School Libraries list serv

List-manager@lists.akla.org

 

Janet Madsen, School Library Coordinator Alaska State Library

Janet.maadsen@alaska.gov

SAYL Mail March 19, 2020

SAYL Mail         School and Youth Librarians Newsletter

March 19, 2020

Just a few resources to pay attention to:

AASL has a great list worth looking through. Many of the resources are available even if you are not a registered member.

Tuesday March 24, 8:00am AKT

AASL will hold a town hall: The Show Must Go On(line) for discussion of Pandemic. No registration required!  Zoom Link

Access FREE resources via the AASL Learning Library

FREE Vendor resources for online Instruction and Activities

Complimentary Resources Clearinghouse (Google Doc) lists free activities and resources being offered by AASL vendor partners and exhibitors to school librarians and educators. Frequently updated.

ALA resource page: Pandemic Preparedness, Resources for Libraries

Some of the resources include information on disinfecting books, practicing good hygiene and keeping workspaces clean and disinfected, mental health resources, resources for children and young adults and professional development and training resources

 

State of Alaska EED Teaching and Learning Support Website    http://bit.ly/AKdeed-TLS

Check on the resource page for remote learning. As librarians you are encouraged to submit suggestions and ideas! Click on the upper right link “Submission Form”

 

Last but not least, if you have any questions please call or email us at the Alaska State Library.

 

 

School and Youth Services Library Newsletter or SAYL Mail is a bimonthly newsletter digest distributed to Alaska school librarians and associated professionals via the Alaska School Libraries list serv.

If you would like to receive reminders of new SAYL mail issues in your email. Please request a subscription (embedded link) to the Alaska School Libraries list serv

List-manager@lists.akla.org

 

SAYL Mail for March 13, 2020

SAYL Mail School and Youth Librarians Newsletter

March 13, 2020

Covid-19 related resources

  • Education Companies Offering Free Subscriptions due to School Closings  see resources
  • High-quality Sites and Apps That Are Supporting School Closures free resources
  • What Kids Want To Know About Coronavirus: An Original Comic : Goats and Soda : NPR

Article and podcast

  • Access to Brain POP resources

From Martha Ketsdever, Brain POP associate

“Whether educators are discussing COVID-19 with their students or preparing for school closures, their BrainPOP subscription is a valuable online tool to support their classroom needs. The following resources may be helpful to share with educators in Alaska.”

Sign-up for our webinar “Distance Learning with BrainPOP” on Monday, March 16th (If educators are not able to attend, please register and the webinar recording will be emailed to them)

Use the BrainPOP At-home Connection Page to extend BrainPOP learning at-home.

Check out the below resources to guide your teaching on COVID-19

COVID-19 Lesson Plan
Mindfulness Lesson
Colds and Flu Lesson

Grants

ALA K-8 Libraries invited to apply for $5,000 award recognizing outstanding programming

http://www.ala.org/news/member-news/2020/02/k-8-school-libraries-invited-apply-5000-award-recognizing-outstanding

Attention teachers, librarians, and literacy advocates! From March 9 to March 20, 2020, WNDB will accept applications to receive one of 10 mini-grants ($250 each) for schools, libraries, and other educational institutions within the United States to celebrate Children’s Day, Book Day. WNDB is excited to provide additional financial resources to literacy advocates who are taking part in the 24th anniversary of Children’s Day, Book Day.

The mini-grant application will open on Monday, March 9 at 9:00 AM (Eastern) and close on Friday, March 20 at 11:59 PM (Eastern). Our team will email winners by March 27. Funds can be used to support Children’s Day, Book Day celebrations that will take place from April 1 to April 30.

Jason Reynolds

The Library of Congress’ partner, Every Child a Reader, is currently accepting proposal submissions from libraries, schools, community centers, and organizations interested in hosting an event with Jason Reynolds, the 7th National Ambassador for Young People’s Literature.

Reynolds will travel to rural/small underserved communities across the country during his two-year term to have meaningful discussions with young people. Through his platform, “GRAB THE MIC: Tell Your Story, he will connect with, listen to, and empower students to share their stories and start their journey as storytellers.

Organizations are encouraged to put together proposals that support and align with Reynolds’ platform and the mission of the program. 

To learn more about the National Ambassador for Young People’s Literature program click here. To learn more about Reynolds’ tenure as Ambassador click here.

Submit your proposal here: https://everychildareader.net/ambassador/.

School and Youth Services Library Newsletter or SAYL Mail is a bimonthly newsletter digest distributed to Alaska school librarians and associated professionals via the Alaska School Libraries list serv.

The newsletter is from the Alaska State Library and provides news and information on issues pertinent to school librarians around the state along with information about grants, scholarships, professional development opportunities and curated online resources.

If you would like to receive reminders of new SAYL mail issues in your email. Please request a subscription (embedded link) to the Alaska School Libraries list serv

List-manager@lists.akla.org