FY21 ADL Shared Collection Statistics for Public Library reports

Number of volumes in collection

E-Books Withdrawn (question 7-2): 23
E-Books Added (question 7-2): 464
E-Books Held (question 7-2): 23,229

Downloadable Audio Materials Withdrawn (question 7-4): 0
Downloadable Audio Materials Added (question 7-4): 354
Downloadable Audio Materials Held (question 7-4): 11,967

Library Specific Circulation Statistics

The following chart will have information for these questions:

A. E-Book Circulation Juvenile (question 9-2)
B. E-Book Circulation Adult (question 9-2)

C. Audio Downloads Juvenile (question 9-5)
D. Audio Downloads Adult (question 9-5)

 

  9-29-29-59-5
TownLibrary/BranchEbook JuvenileEbook AdultAudio JuvenileAudio Adult
AnchorageAnchorage Public Library4560811145230754101073
AnchorageConsortium Library University of Alaska Anchorage30614944071349
AniakAniak Public Library942344818
BethelKuskokwin Consortium Library (Bethel)355556256327
CantwellCantwell Community Library132510
Coffman CoveCoffman Cove Community Library95507
Cooper LandingCooper Landing Community Library856434
CordovaCordova Public Library21011713651375
CraigCraig Public Library93574114607
DeltaDelta Community Library844188610942817
DillinghamDillingham Public Library301313256453
EagleEagle Public Library3811467
Edna BayEdna Bay Community Library035102
FairbanksFairbanks North Star Borough Public Library7250278251394844163
FairbanksNorth Pole Branch Library0000
FairbanksUniversity of Alaska Fairbanks - Elmer E. Rasmuson Library2068803991225
GlennallenCopper Valley Community Library86684235547
GustavusGustavus Public Library7255355460
HainesHaines Borough Public Library18115113371834
HealyTri-Valley Community Library (Healy)21011603401416
HollisHollis Public Library1412901
Holy CrossHoly Cross Schoo/Community Library84530
HomerHomer Public Library24749982324211200
IgiugigIgiugig Tribal Library8214114
JuneauAlaska State Library10234937438
JuneauJuneau Public Libraries364312366375112380
JuneauJuneau Public Libraries - Douglas Branch27413446121345
JuneauJuneau Public Libraries - Valley Branch1452587418685370
JuneauUniversity of Alaska Southeast4129888286
KakeShirly Jackson Community Library (Kake)429243310
KenaiKenai Community Library1577644417658442
Kenny LakeFrances Kibble Kenny Lake Public Library2825276492
KetchikanKetchikan Public Library4430731827928192
KodiakKodiak Public Library1287397013493691
KotzebueChukchi Consortium Library0000
Mat-SuMatanuska Susitna Library Network9434332651553242530
McGrathMcGrath Community Library2111924276
MetlakatlaCentennial Library7151773
Moose PassMoose Pass Public Library120119
NaknekMartin Monsen Regional Library471933
NinilchikNinilchik Community Library174677285
NomeKegoayah Kozga Public Library (Nome)322303111653
Pedro BaySamuel B. Foss Library (Pedro Bay)097115
PelicanPelican Public Library138225160
PetersburgPetersburg Public Library31121245861648
Sand PointSand Point Community Library0000
SewardSeward Community Library56422938702764
SitkaSitka Library Network1530347611844467
SkagwaySkagway Public Library10061970478
SoldotnaSoldotna Public Library3478928635409596
Tenakee SpringsDermott O'Toole Memorial Library (Tenakee Springs)668026115
Thorne BayThorne Bay Public Library9375977
TokTok Community Library4950591521
UnalaskaUnalaska Public Library1244804691035
UtqiagvikTuzzy Consortium Library (Utqiagvik/Barrow)19842593442
ValdezValdez Consortium Library2899013481889
Whale PassWhale Pass Community Library016279
WrangellIrene Ingle Public Library (Wrangell)12476589483
Total8835325424787449277473

SAYL Mail April 30, 2021

SAYL Mail    School and Youth Librarians Newsletter   April 30, 2021

This will be the last SAYL Mail for a while. I am retiring from the state library as of today. I’m looking forward to retirement 2.0 but those who know me are probably placing bets on where I’ll be working next…even if volunteering 😉

 

Thank You to all the Alaska school librarians who continue to inspire me with your stories and hard work despite budget cuts, earthquakes and pandemics. “You rock!” is an understatement.

 

A few notes:

Don’t forget to register and download free YA audiobooks through the summer via Audio SYNC.

https://audiofilemagazine.com/sync/  Season 2021 started yesterday with two titles; Come on In:15 Stories about Immigration and Finding Home, edited by Amielynn Abellera et al.  AND Illegal: Disappeared #2 by Francisco X. Stork.

 

 

Also for summer reading check the AKASL Battle of the Books Website for the 21-22 reading list.

https://sites.google.com/view/akaslbattleofthebooks/home

 

 

And last but not least, don’t forget the Read More Alaska Summer Reading Challenges for All Ages

https://alaska.beanstack.org/reader365

 

School Librarians, you are in the final stretch of another marathon school year….

 

Check out the Knowledge Quest article:  Celebrate Your Influence! https://knowledgequest.aasl.org/celebrate-your-influence/

In this article school administrators from several states (including Alaska!) participated in the AASL School Leader Collaborative. Read what these administrators had to say about the strong work of our school librarians.

 

And finally two free opportunities for school librarians from AASL:

May 4, 2021  3:00 pm          Watch Party: Representation Matters

REGISTER here https://ala-events.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_v1bpPKiZRkOxmuO45GWpBw

“Want to ensure your collection supports equitable access for all? A lot has changed in the past five years! Join the AASL Professional Learning Committee as they view a 2015 AASL webinar! During the watch party, attendees will learn strategies to explain the rationale and vital role of LGBTQ-inclusive curriculum to move your school library practice forward. Presenter Luke-Elizabeth Gartley will be online to share new insights and updated resources, as well as answer questions. This webinar, which is usually available to AASL members only, will be offered for free for this event! The AASL Professional Learning Committee will provide a playlist of related webinars, so attendees can continue the watch party on their own.”

Attendance during the watch party is complimentary and open to all.
As an attendee, you will receive follow-up correspondence from AASL specifically related to this watch party (including, but not limited to, instructions for accessing both the live event and its archived recording) as well as information about other upcoming AASL eLearning.

 

May 18, 2021 3:00 pm

AASL Townhall: Reflections and Plans for the Future; Our Pandemic Year

REGISTER https://ala-events.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_2FK39f07STKwsz76j8sCGA

 

 

 

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “Alaska School Libraries” group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to alaska-school-libraries+unsubscribe@lists.akla.org. To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/a/lists.akla.org/d/msgid/alaska-school

 

SAYL Mail April 9, 2021

SAYL Mail    School and Youth Librarians Newsletter   April 9, 2021

“ASK!”    We are well in to School Library Month and if you have time to read one article, here it is. Carolyn Foote who writes the blog Not So Distant Future discusses the importance of defining what we need and our call to action. Take a look at the 16 ideas for defining your “ask” and how you can give people options for how they can support your program and how you can focus your messaging.

 

Funding

While we don’t have a timeline as of yet, the Alaska State Library will be receiving federal funding which will be distributed through the grant process to public, school and academic libraries. Meanwhile school districts will also receive funding and purchases will have to follow the state procurement process. STAY TUNED!!

It’s always a good idea to know what purchases to consider when making your needs known to administrators. Check out some ideas at the Connect+Collect blog. Read more

 

Upcoming event

Tuesday, Apr 13 (3-4 pm)

AASL Town Hall: Leading Learning (American Association for School Librarians)

What began as an event to build community during the uncertainty of the COVID-19 pandemic has evolved into a monthly opportunity for school library professionals to network and brainstorm around a central theme. During the town halls, participants will share successes, solicit ideas, and strategize the best ways to meet the needs of you and your learners. Join AASL Leadership and peers across the country in an open conversation focused on leading learning in your school and community.

For more information and to register

 

Deadline: Friday April 16th

Travel Grants Available for first time AASL National Conference Attendees

For more information and application

 

Alaskan Picture Books cleared for Read Aloud

If you are interested in reading these Alaska Northwest Books titles on video or on the radio, you are welcome to do so for the entire 2021 year.

  1. Dream Flights on Arctic Nights (also first book that will be launched on ASD’s Tales on Trails program)
  2. Pedro’s Pan
  3. Chia and the Fox Man : An Alaskan Dena’ina Fable
  4. How Raven Got His Crooked Nose : An Alaskan Dena’ina Fable
  5. Itchy Little Musk Ox

And if you do, please send us the link(s) so we can listen/watch, too, and let our authors know. For future permissions after 2021 on these books, or to request other books, please contact Alaska Northwest Books/West Margin Press publisher, Jennifer.Newens@WestMarginPress.com

 

Resource reminder

Book Links is available for free.” Both Booklist subscribers and non-subscribers can now access Book Links and its full range of classroom friendly content, 100%free. Start reading the newest issue of book links digital.” Newest issue  Also check out their Quick Tips for Schools and Libraries Newsletter

 

Upcoming webinars

Tuesday, Apr 13 (10am-noon)

Social Media 101: Keys to Reaching Your Entire School Community (School Library Journal)

Now, even as schools transition back to in-person instruction, social media remains a vital channel for getting the word out – especially when it comes to your school library! But navigating all the different platforms and finding the right voice for each can be challenging – which is why we’re here to help! In this webinar, Caroline Carr, a Library Media Specialist and bona fide Twitter expert will join Christina Samek, Outreach Specialist and social media graphics whiz from OverDrive to lead a crash course on how to become your best social media self. Attendees will walk away ready and excited to take to the web and put what they’ve learned into practice in their own districts – you won’t want to miss it!

For mor e information and to register

Tuesday, Apr 13 (10-11 am)

Booklist Middle-Grade Panel (Booklist)

Booklist is celebrating all things middle grade with a special author panel on Tuesday, April 13 at 1 PM CT! Join us as we chat with Sharon Draper, author of OUT OF MY HEART (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing); Barbara Dee, author of VIOLETS ARE BLUE (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing); Kelly Jones, author of HAPPILY FOR NOW (Random House Children’s Books); and Kwame Mbalia, editor of BLACK BOY JOY: 17 STORIES CELEBRATING BLACK BOYHOOD (Random House Children’s Books). Moderated by Books for Youth senior editor Julia Smith. For more information and to register

 

Tuesday, April 13 (11am-Noon)

Inspiring Reading and Learning All Year Long with Amazing Programs, Advocacy and Ideas

In this webinar join Shannon McClintock Miller, as she talks with fellow teacher librarians and instructional technology specialists from two different school districts about how they inspire reading and learning all year long with amazing programs, advocacy, and ideas. You will learn about dynamic reading promotions, diverse student challenges, social media advocacy, collaboration within the school community and public libraries, and more.  For more information and to register

 

Wednesday, Apr 14 (10-11am)

Books That Heal for Children and Young Adults (Library Journal)

This presentation will offer thoughtful discussion about the healing power of stories, and the messages they teach our youth for coping. It will provide examples of titles, for both children and young adults, that afford a variety of mental health benefits, supporting issues of trauma, self-esteem, identity, loss, anxiety, etc. Librarians have long championed literacy and the power of reading for our youth. Following this presentation, participants will have tangible ideas and language to use as they continue their advocacy for young readers. For more information and to register

 

Wednesday, Apr 14 (11am-noon)

Story Time STEM with Steve Spangler: Strategies for Connecting Amazing Science with Great Children’s Literature (edWeb.net)

This edWebinar is for early childhood educators who are looking to use popular pieces of children’s literature to help young learners strengthen their critical-thinking skills and increase their sense of wonder, discovery, and exploration. Story Time STEM gives you the teaching tools, ideas, and strategies you’ll need to explore creative ways to teach STEM through the medium of children’s literature.

For more information and to register

 

Wednesday, April 14 (10-11 am)

Literacy: A Social Justice Issue

“The link between academic failure and delinquency, violence, and crime is welded in reading failure.” The national reading crisis is much larger than poor grades and missing assignments. The effects it has on students last a lifetime. When reading deficits are identified early, they can be remediated with instruction rather than accommodations. Too often, however, struggling readers are unidentified and left behind, and the ramifications are manifold. This presentation will feature a principal, teacher, and parent who will share their journeys and how they advocate leaving no student behind due to inadequate instruction.

For more information and to register

 

Thursday, April 15 (8-9 am)

Creating Future Ready Schools Workshop (Future Ready Schools/Alliance for Excellent Education) The Creating Future Ready Schools® Workshop will dive deeply into the Future Ready Framework, the five-step planning process, and the tools and resources available to you and your district to create an innovative learning environment for students. For more information and to register

 

Thursday, Apr 15 (10-11 am)

What’s Ahead for Hybrid Learning: Putting Best Practices in Motion (Education Week)

This webinar will review best practices for hybrid learning on challenges such as concurrent teaching, scheduling, relationship building, equitable learning environments, and use of technology, with a special look at how to make the shift from mostly hybrid to fully in-person instruction, and from fully remote to hybrid, as smooth as possible. For more information and to register

 

Thursday, Apr 15 (11am-noon)

Literature as a Lens: Using Texts to Broaden Students’ Perspectives (Saddleback Educational Publishing)

Are you working to build an inclusive literacy classroom for all students? In this FREE one-hour webinar, we will discuss potential challenges that might exist as teachers try to diversify their classroom literature. We will review strategies for incorporating diverse texts and examine a planning tool that can help teachers to create inclusive reading experiences for students. For more information and to register

 

Monday, Apr 19 (10-11 am)

Getting Your Citizen Science Project Off the Ground (SciStarter)

Looking for a way to engage students in environmental education that works equally well in a virtual or in-person format? NEEF will teach educators about citizen science through a webinar co-hosted with SciStarter, an online citizen science hub. The webinar will walk viewers through the process of creating, developing, and implementing a citizen science project.   For more information and to register

 

Wednesday, Apr 21 (8-8:30 am)

Behind the Book Author Takeover STUDENT EDITION with Max Brallier (Follett)

Don’t miss this Student Edition takeover with Max Brallier, bestselling author of The Last Kids on Earth books, which is also now available on Netflix.   For more information and to register

 

Wednesday, Apr 21 (10-11 am)

Uplifting Native Voices: Carole Lindstrom and Michaela Goade discuss “We Are Water Protectors” (Mackin)

Ahead of Earth Day on April 22nd, Carole Lindstrom and Michaela Goade share the story behind their groundbreaking, award-winning, and New York Times bestselling picture book We Are Water Protectors. Hear from Carole about how the Dakota Access Pipeline protests at Standing Rock inspired this picture book and about how illustrating this book helped Caldecott Medal Winner Michaela Goade see art as activism.  For more information and to register

 

Wednesday, Apr 21 (Noon-1pm)

Teaching Poetry: Audio Recordings of Poetry and Literature from the Library of Congress (Library of Congress)

Join us as we continue our celebration of Poetry Month with the Library of Congress. In this session, Library of Congress experts will share two core resources for educators wishing to use audio recordings in their work with students: Archive of Recorded Poetry and Literature and Poetry of America.

For more information and to register

 

Saturday, Apr 24 (7-8 am)

Tech for Girls: The Science of Taste (PACER Center)

Join us in this virtual Tech for Girls workshop for two hands-on experiments to explore how your senses work together to help you taste and enjoy food. Needed supplies: 1 apple, cotton ball, vanilla extract, one small pack of jelly beans (with at least 3 different flavors), 3 small bowls or cups, one kitchen towel.

For more information and to register

 

Thursday, Apr 29 (10-11 am)

Rising to the Engagement Challenge: Inspiring Reading Strategies to Offset Learning Loss (Education Week)

As the access and equity divide in reading continues to grow, it is critical that we provide students with an antidote for online learning burnout. Our current circumstances have had an impact on students’ learning not only in terms of content and academic skills, but also in authentic student engagement. How can schools re-engage learners and bring joy back into learning? Join Curriculum Associates’ Elizabeth Bassford, Glendaliz Martinez Almonte, and Jamie Richard for a collaborative conversation exploring high-impact strategies to re-energize your students and your classroom community.

For more information and to register

 

 

 

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “Alaska School Libraries” group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to alaska-school-libraries+unsubscribe@lists.akla.org. To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/a/lists.akla.org/d/msgid/alaska-school libraries/SJ0PR09MB6045E55032D60985E5F67A68F5F50%40SJ0PR09MB6045.namprd09.prod.outlook.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAYL Mail March 12, 2021

SAYL Mail     School and Youth Librarians Newsletter    March 12, 2021

 

Last minute opportunities

 

Register for AKLA Conference March 18-20   https://akla.org/2021/registration/

Conference page: akla.org/2021/

 

AKLA Conference Sessions of interest to school librarians:

  • Open Educational Resources 101
  • Respect Inspire Share Empower-RISE a Program for Teens
  • OER: Librarian and Educator Collaborations
  • It’s All about Connections: Enhance your library services with connected learning
  • Creating Alaskana Editions
  • Girl Scouts in the Library
  • AkASL General Membership Meeting
  • Computational Thinking: It’s a way of thinking like a computer
  • SCBWI Alaska’s 2020-21 Kid Lit Inside Scoop

 

 

Vote on book selections for the AkASL Battle of the Books 21-22 season

https://sites.google.com/view/akaslbattleofthebooks/home

Be sure to check the selection criteria

 

AASL survey  closes March 29th (ten minutes to complete) all levels of school librarians

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/AASLsnapshot21

The data that you have provided throughout the past year, and adding this final survey data, will greatly impact AASL’s ability to plan and advocate as the impact of the pandemic influences and changes education.

 

 

Additional online PD opportunities this month:

 

Tuesday, Mar 16 (9-10 am)

What Kids Are Reading (and Not Reading) in 2021 (edWeb)

How has the COVID-19 pandemic changed students’ reading habits—including how much they read and how well they comprehend it? Are students reading more nonfiction? What are the most popular books at each grade level? These are just a few of the questions answered in the 2021 edition of What Kids Are Reading, the world’s largest annual survey of K–12 students’ reading habits. REGISTER

 

Wednesday, Mar 17 (9-10am)

Lifting Voices: Black Joy and the Craft of Literature (Mackin)

Join New York Times bestseller and award-winner Andrea Davis Pinkney, Leslie C. Youngblood, and Kia Heise for a stellar conversation on literature for middle grade readers. They’ll discuss creating space for Black joy, their approaches to writing historical and modern-day fiction, and how literature featuring marginalized characters exists beyond identity. Participants will leave this session with a renewed appreciation for how fiction enriches the lives of young readers. REGISTER

 

Wednesday, Mar 17 (9-10:30 am)

Launch: Code of Best Practices in Fair Use for Open Educational Resources (Washington College of Law)

We are pleased to announce the release of the Code of Best Practices in Fair Use for Open Educational Resources. This document is intended to support authors, teachers, professors, librarians, and all open educators in evaluating when and how they can incorporate third party copyright materials into Open Educational Resources to meet their pedagogical goals. REGISTER

 

 

Thursday, Mar 18 (11-12 am)

How Librarians Can Foster Collaborative Learning (edWeb)

In this edWebinar, Shannon Miller, a district library media specialist, will discuss how collaborative learning fosters cross-curricular education and builds a strong school community.

For more information and to REGISTER

 

Tuesday March 23 (10-11am)

SLJ Spring Teen/YA Book Buzz ( School Library Journal)                                                                                                                      Come see what’s buzzing this spring with publishers. See the latest and greatest as well as some stellar debuts.  REGISTER

Thursday, Mar 25 (10-11am)

When Was This Photograph Taken? (Library of Congress)

What clues can you use to determine when a picture was made or a photo was taken? In this session, Reference Specialist Kristi Finefield walks attendees through the process of determining the date range of an aerial photograph of Washington, D.C. REGISTER

 

 

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “Alaska School Libraries” group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to alaska-school-libraries+unsubscribe@lists.akla.org. To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/a/lists.akla.org/d/msgid/alaska-school libraries/SJ0PR09MB6045E55032D60985E5F67A68F5F50%40SJ0PR09MB6045.namprd09.prod.outlook.com

 

 

Janet Madsen, NBCT

School Library Coordinator

 

Alaska State Library, P.O. Box 110571, Juneau, AK 99811-0571

(907) 465-8187,  FAX (907) 465-2151

library.alaska.gov

SAYL Mail for February 12, 2021

SAYL Mail     School and Youth Librarians Newsletter     February 12, 2021

Upcoming events of interest

February 25   Digital Learning Day   digitallearningday.org

Celebrating Ten Years of Digital Learning Day.  Overcoming Adversity with Resilience and Hope for the Future. Live broadcast starts at 8:00 am. Share ideas, stories and practices through social media in your own schools and communities. Local events, interactive activities and lessons. Register for the live broadcast   Programming Schedule

 

February 25   Libraries, Literacy and Equity: a Virtual Conversation featuring Dr. Carla Hayden, Librarian of Congress and Tracie Hall, Executive Director ALA.     Register

 

Diversity Resources

At a recent AASL Townhall which focused on diversity in school library collections and conducting a diversity audit, the following free resources were shared.

Michigan Association of Media in Education (MAME) recently created an annual list of diverse books for learners. The list was compiles by certified school librarians and includes books published in the last two years for all grade levels: Pk-1, 2-3, 4-5, 6-8 and 9-12. The committee also developed an app for easy access to the list along with supporting resources such as author website, book trailers, teaching and discussion guides.

2020 Diverse Books List http://bit.ly/miselfinbooks

2020 Diverse Books List (screen reader friendly) http://bit.ly/miselfinbooksreadable

Directory of #ownvoices Books App which includes additional resources for each book. https://miselfinbooks.glideapp.io/

Books Diversity Rubric   http://bit.ly/MIselfinbooksrubric

Developed from the Teaching Tolerance “Reading Diversity: A Tool for Selecting Diverse Texts
Diverse Book Resources  curated by MAME members

February 16   Noon-1pm   Shake Up Your Shelves: Diversify Your Book Collection!

Join award winning teacher and author Donalyn Miller and get practical tips and approaches for diversifying your book collection.    Register

February 17   10:00 am Lifting Voices: books Like Us: The Power of Seeing Yourself Reflected in a Book

Simon & Schuster editors and authors from the Denene Millner Books and Salaam Reads imprint share the moment when they were able to connect with a character that reflected their own personal narrative. Seeing themselves reflected in a book had a powerful impact on their sense of self and shaped the editors and writers they would later become. Register

 

Share with your teacher collaborators and students

2021 Ninth Circuit Civics Contest “A fun and engaging way for Alaska’s high school students to write essays or create videos that speak this year’s topic. “What does our American community ask of us?”

“We are able to arrange zoom conversations between your students and Alaskan attorneys to discuss the civics lessons associated with this year’s topic. The contest’s web site presents engaging materials that your students will be able to access online, free of charge.  You can find them under the “resources” tab of the website.  If students are interested in participating in the contest, volunteer attorneys from the Federal Bar Association are available to meet with your class and have a virtual conversation about the topic, answer students’ questions, and help them explore and navigate the materials.  We hope your students will be interested in attending one of these afternoon zoom sessions during the week of February 15th please email our law librarian, anna_russell@lb9.uscourts.gov to make arrangements to attend. A complete set of materials here https://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/civicscontest Contact Anna Russell with your questions.

Entries accepted: February 1, 2021, Deadline for Entries March 17, 2021

New! Teen Health and Wellness database on SLED

Check out the resource page for Librarian and Educator resources including newsletters, lesson plans, program ideas and promotional materials, training tools and buttons and widgets for your school and library webpage.  https://teenhealthandwellness.com/static/educatorresources

Professional Tools for Librarians Serving Youth

This toolkit is a selection of resources, some created by the Association of Library Services to Children and some by outside organizations.

Recent articles

Learning Tools and Standards Lead to Ah-ha Moments (Our Alaskan Schools)

Read more about how Pam Verfaillie and Becky Walker of Valdez High School use the AASL Standards Framework for Learners while guiding students through a persuasive essay assignment.

Remote Realities (American Libraries)

School librarians share how they are adapting their teaching and outreach to support students.

Sitting on the Roof at Night for Internet (edweek)

Read about the challenges of teaching in a Navajo community in Northern New Mexico.

 

 

 

 

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “Alaska School Libraries” group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to alaska-school-libraries+unsubscribe@lists.akla.org. To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/a/lists.akla.org/d/msgid/alaska-school libraries/SJ0PR09MB6045E55032D60985E5F67A68F5F50%40SJ0PR09MB6045.namprd09.prod.outlook.com

SAYL Mail for January 11, 2021

SAYL Mail   School and Youth Librarians Newsletter     January 11, 2021

 

Upcoming events of interest

Jan 12   3:00 pm AASL Townhall: Leading Learning   More info and registration
Jan 12   3:45-5:15pm AKRISE monthly meetup chat for rural educators will include Martha Tomeo who will share “Strategies for reaching learners during the pandemic”. More info and registration

 

Jan 15 Jo Morse Scholarship for School Librarians

For more information read the requirements and learn what is entailed in the application process. Go to https://akla.org/scholarships/

If you have further questions, please contact me or Julie Niederhauser at julie.neiderhauser@alaska.gov

 

Deadlines

Jan 13   Sign up for World Read Aloud Day 

 https://www.scholastic.com/worldreadaloudday

Jan 20  Registration discount:    2021 AASL National Conference   Oct 21-23   Salt Lake City

national library conference is heading your way! Meet in person with library professionals from across the country in Salt Lake City, Utah, October 21-23, 2021. $100 discount. Use promo code AASL100 and receive a $100 discount through January 20, 2021. With your ALA member discount, you’ll save more than $170! No risk registration. We know there is some uncertainty right now, which is why AASL is offering no risk registration through May 1, 2021. This means any registrant may cancel their registration by May 1, 2021   and receive a full refund.

  Online PD Opportunities

Wednesday Jan 13   9:00 am   YMA Trivia Smackdown with Betsy Bird and Travis Yonker

Test your knowledge of Newbery/Caldecott history and celebrate a most welcome new year and the upcoming 2021 Youth Media Awards

Register https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_5BTNAr9rTiuKEhjKDKrOjA

Jan 15      A Conversation with the 2021 YALSA Excellence in Non-Fiction Finalists

REGISTER https://event.on24.com/eventRegistration/EventLobbyServlet?target=reg30.jsp&partnerref=SLJWeb11521&eventid=2950266&sessionid=1&key=AE4C19CF5358502BDADF9256627E4824&regTag=&V2=false&sourcepage=register

 

Wednesday, Jan 20 (1-2pm)

Cut the Cost of Digital Collection Building: Join a Consortium! (edWeb.net)

Please join Michelle Luhtala, Library Department Chair at New Canaan High School in Connecticut, as she interviews Jennifer Keohane, Executive Director of the Connecticut Library Consortium, about how this program is promoting equity and access throughout her state and how it can benefit school libraries elsewhere.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.edweb.net/emergingtech

Thursday, Jan 21 (10-11 am)

How to Unite Equity, SEL, and Literacy Instruction (edWeb.net)

Culturally relevant books are a powerful resource for building these skills. Diverse reading can assist students in better understanding their emotions, identities, and experiences while helping educators explore meaningful topics in their classrooms—be they on-site or virtual. Join this edWebinar to learn some equity-driven best practices for integrating social and emotional learning into your teaching using the power of relevant reading!

For more information and to register, visit: https://home.edweb.net/webinars

 

Thursday, Jan 21 (10-11am)

Manage your Virtual Classroom Stress (InSync Training)

The stressors of virtual learning aren’t going away – as a matter of fact, they are going to come up more often as virtual classroom adoption is cemented in our culture.Don’t worry! We’ve got you! In this session we will quell your inner angst and calm your nerves by providing techniques and scripts to give you the confidence you need to master the virtual classroom experience for you and for your learners.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.insynctraining.com/virtually-there-series/

Thursday, Jan 21 (Noon-1pm)

What does it mean to be a school librarian during COVID-19? (Cherry Lake Publishing)

Addressing school needs vs. program needs during the pandemic. What are stakeholders (e.g., parents, students, teachers, admins) worried about? How can librarians help? What needs are librarians seeing that others are not? Suggested resources.

For more information and to register, visit: https://tinyurl.com/yczkn2qj

Jan 22 9:00 am   What’s It Really Like? Join the 2021 Mock Newbery Live!

Register https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_3egAJu9LRdK0HlD6L_fv3A

Tuesday, Jan 26 (3-4:30 pm)

3 Cool Tools for Station Rotation (TeachersFirst)

Maximize station rotation in your classroom with these three tech tools. One of the more popular blended learning models is station rotation. Having groups of students change tasks on a schedule allows you to meet student needs by differentiating instruction. Join us to explore, compare and contrast three tools that can be used to maximize your “computer station” time when using the rotation model. Learn about the features of each tool and understand how to add them to your instructional toolkit.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.teachersfirst.com/ok2ask/

Wednesday, Jan 27 (10-11:30 am)

Intentionality With Loose Parts: Provoking Children’s Inquiry (Early Childhood Investigations)

Join Miriam Beloglovsky, co-author of the Loose Parts: Inspiring Play award-winning books, and Diane Spahn, Director of Education with Kodo Kids, as they explore the 6 w’s that serve as a framework to select and set up loose parts that provoke children’s inquiry.This webinar will guide you to apply educational and design knowledge when curating loose parts to maximize children’s learning. Participants will learn the value of loose parts, discover how to curate the loose parts utilizing different lenses to explore the affordances the loose parts offer children, and how to set provocations that promote inquiry.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.earlychildhoodwebinars.com/

 

Wednesday, Jan 28 (noon-1 pm)

Avoiding the Rabbit Hole: How to Recognize and Understand Conspiratorial Thinking (edWeb.net)

This edWebinar explores the psychological and cognitive factors behind conspiratorial thinking, including the role of fears and anxiety, cognitive dissonance and biases, motivated reasoning and institutional cynicism. We will discuss the ways conspiracy theories exploit emotions as well as how they fill emotional needs. As part of this session, we will also provide instructional resources for integrating these concepts into your curriculum, including our new, interactive lesson which is part of the Checkology virtual classroom.

For more information and to register, visit: https://tinyurl.com/y7rbra42

Thursday, Jan 28 (10-11 am)

Innovating in the Classroom with Interactive 3D Tools (EdSurge)

As technology advances, interactive 3D experiences are becoming more common, often transcending what we are able to convey with text, images and video alone. Panelists will discuss how to bring this technology to core subjects and explore strategies for leveraging real-time technology like Epic Games’ Unreal Engine as a tool for teaching and learning.

For more information and to register, visit: https://www.edsurge.com/e

 

Resources

Digital Learning Day is Turning Ten    tcea.org

Highly recommended diverse books for kids  (Resilient Educator)

Notes Tools for Educators    (tcea.org)

7 easy ways to promote your ebook collection  (Overdrive)

Resources for reaching reluctant readers  (Overdrive)

Brush up on overdrive and SORA tips (Overdrive)

Future Ready Librarian Challenge: Bite sized PD to help you learn new tools and strategies. Challenges include mini-activities and sharing what you have learned with other school librarians through social media, virtual meetups and special events.

Identify Misinformation with Lateral Reading

The School and Youth Services Library Newsletter, or SAYL Mail, is a bimonthly newsletter digest distributed to Alaska school librarians, public youth service librarians, and associated professionals via the Alaska Association of School Librarians listserv. If you would like to receive reminders of new SAYL Mail issues in your e-mail, please request a subscription to the Alaska Association of School Librarians (AkASL) listserv.

SAYL Mail for December 4, 2020

SAYL Mail   School and Youth Librarian’s Newsletter    December 4, 2020

 

Around the State

The 2020-21 Statewide Creative Writing Contest opened for entries on November 16th and will close on Monday February 15th, 2021. Winners are eligible for cash prizes ranging from $25-$50 dollars. Grant Prize $200 and Editor’s Choice Prize $100. K-12 levels are for Story, Fiction, Non-Fiction and Poetry. For rules and more information  and entry link: https://www.adn.com/creativewritingcontest/

Monday Jan. 4 at 6pm.   AKLA Conference March 2021 proposal deadline.

This year’s theme has an emphasis on openness and inclusivity. Sessions are not required to adhere to the theme, but it is encouraged. The committee will notify you by the end of January. The committee is Elizabeth Nicolai, Page Brannon and Stephanie Schott working on the poster sessions. If you have any questions, please contact Elizabeth Moreau Nicolai. elizabeth.nicolai@anchorageak.gov  907-343-2840. Conference website: https://akla.org/2021/

Program proposal form: https://bit.ly/AKLA21programs

 

If you’re interested in participating in a professional book study with other educators from around the state contact Amy Jo Meiners, Literacy Specialist at SERRC (907) 523-7254. The next book study series will start in February. Amy has put out a list of titles and is looking for input.  If you would like to give input or make additional suggestions please fill out the FORM.

  • Balance with Blended Learning (Caitlin Tucker)
  • Belonging Through a Culture of Dignity (Floyd Cobb)
  • Culturally Responsive Teaching & the Brain (Zaretta Hammond)
  • Engage Every Family (Steven Constantine)
  • Powerful Partnerships: A Teacher’s Guide to Engaging Families for Student Success (Carve and Mapp)
  • The Reading Zone (Atwell and Merkel)
  • Science Curriculum Topic Study (Keeley and Tugel)
  • SEL from a Distance (Hannigan and Hannigan)
  • The Writing Teacher’s Companion (Fletcher)
  • Other:

 

PD Opportunities

Monday Dec 7   10:00-11:00 am

Tools and Ideas for Independent Reading for All Students, Anytime, Anywhere (edweb.net)

In this webinar, Shannon McClintock Miller will share tools and ideas for accommodating the needs of all learners in unique and creative ways. She will explore ways to use apps in concert to support learners who are in remote or hybrid learning models. Practical tips and commonly accessible platforms like Google will be incorporated.   REGISTER

 

Thursday December 7   11:00 am-Noon

Solving Academic and Behavior Problems in a Remote Environment (ASCD)

Sign up for a close look at proven ways to relieve the five biggest stressors of teaching in a remote or hybrid setting. Using the strengths-based approach of Appreciative Inquiry, Margaret Searle and Marilyn Swartz will walk you through a problem-solving process that helps you apply your past successes to resolve new and unfamiliar challenges.  REGISTER

 

Tuesday Dec 15   11:00am-Noon

Getting Started with Google Data Studio (edweb.net)

This free tool allows users to visualize, connect, share, and collaborate and present their data and tell their story. Therefore, teams can make accurate, data-driven decisions. Using the drag-and-drop report editor, users can create customized and interactive reports with ease. Create beautiful, easy-to-read data visualizations that tell a story and inspire action. All of this and more is possible in Google Data Studio.

REGISTER

 

Wednesday December 30   9-10am

Pretty Sweet Tech: Video Production: Tools, Tips and Tricks (Nebraska Library Commission)

Video tutorials, online story hour, and marketing videos are all the rage right now. They have been for a while. This session will tell you everything you need to know to plan, shoot, edit, and put your videos out into the world.  REGISTER

 

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “Alaska School Libraries” group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to alaska-school-libraries+unsubscribe@lists.akla.org. To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/a/lists.akla.org/d/msgid/alaska-school libraries/SJ0PR09MB6045E55032D60985E5F67A68F5F50%40SJ0PR09MB6045.namprd09.prod.outlook.com

SAYL Mail for October 30, 2020

SAYL Mail   School and Youth Librarians Newsletter   October 30, 2020

 

AASL Town Hall   November 18, 2020    3:00 PM

“Join us for a conversation with the AASL School Leader Collaborative. The superintendent and principals in the Collaborative will share their perspectives about the leadership of school librarians in these pandemic learning conditions and answer questions about how to best approach your administrator as we go through this school year and plan for the next one”.   REGISTER

 

PD Grants for School Librarians 

In response to Covid-19, FY21, PD grants will be limited to attendance at virtual conferences or workshops only. Grants are for $300 and school librarians and associates or aides are eligible. PD grants will be approved until the grant funds allocated for each fiscal year have been exhausted. For details of the guidelines, application form and final report form go to: https://lam.alaska.gov/library-grants/ce

 

2021 ASTE Conference   (Alaska Society for Technology in Education)   February 12-16, 2021

REGISTER  $ 75.00 registration for members, $25.00 for membership.

 

Knowledge Quest articles of current interest

10/30    Turn to Your School Librarian for Leadership in Online Learning

Learn how school librarians have found new ways to engage students and more about the four factors of online instruction.

10/29    Educating Stakeholders about the AASL Standards and the School Librarian’s Role at a Grassroots Level

Read about Vermont School Library Association’s grassroots campaign to build resources for targeted stakeholder groups.

 

10/28    Teaching in the Shadow of COVID

School librarians have identified 10 things that have changed and describe 10 ways they have adapted to these changes.

 

10/27    Simplifying Library Resources

What resources do you include on your school library webpage?

 

10/23   Promoting Reading during Virtual Learning

Features a variety of ways to promote reading including curbside pickup, using Book Creator for previewing books and genres online, virtual book tastings and First Chapter Fridays.

10/22    Rethinking the Notion of a School Library in a Time of Crisis

A recent recipient of the Frances Henne award describes how she has demonstrated that virtual school libraries can be relevant and responsive by keeping patrons first and harnessing needed resources.

 

AASL Complimentary Resources Clearinghouse

Features free resources from well know publishers

 

Free Online PD/CE opportunities for November

 

LibraryCon Live! 2020 (Nov 5). Library Journal and School Library Journal. Join Library Journal and School Library Journal for our fourth annual LibraryCon Live! We’re excited to offer a day-long celebration of fandom-beloved stories and characters, featuring the creators behind mind-bending speculative fiction, innovative comics, and fan-favorite graphic novels. All sessions and author chats will be available for viewing on-demand within an hour of their initial broadcast, and the entire event will be available on-demand until February 5, 2021.For more information and to register, visit: https://www.libraryjournal.com/?event=librarycon-2020

 

Archived webinars

Intro to Podcasting (Podcasting 101, Part 1) (Wyoming State Library). Learn about how to start your own podcast for your museum or library and find a whole new audience outside your walls for your programs and collections. Cameron Green, technical producer of the Cheyenne Frontier Days Old West Museum’s “Saddle Lore,” will discuss the basic technology needs for starting and web hosting your podcast. Skye Cranney, cohost of the Idaho State Historical Society’s “Behind Gray Walls,” will discuss how to build consistent content. Learn about budget, technology, production, and more in this informative session, the first of a two-part series. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGqDNl0gimg&t=29s

 

Helping Students Succeed During COVID-19 (Infopeople). This webinar will examine how public libraries across the country are helping students, their parents, and teachers succeed in the new world of distance learning. We will look at popular educational websites and reading resources as well as examples of videos designed to help Spanish-language speakers access the library’s resources. We will also discuss how one library continues to provide class visits during stay-at-home and will learn about “pandemic pods.” We will even share how some libraries are helping families deal with food insecurity due to school closures. https://infopeople.org/civicrm/event/info?id=928&reset=1

 

November Offerings

 

Tuesday, Nov 3 (10-11 am)        Reading Graphic (Booklist)

 

Representatives from Etch, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, and Fantagraphics Books will showcase a mix of forthcoming children’s, middle-grade, YA, and adult graphic novel releases. Attendees will also hear from expert Moni Barrette, member-at-large of the Graphic Novels and Comics Round Table of the American Library Association, about developing your library’s graphic novel collections and resources. REGISTER https://www.booklistonline.com/webinars

 

 

Thursday, Nov 5 (10-11 am) ALA’s Sara Jaffarian Award Presents: Junior Ambassadors (Programming Librarian)

Media specialist/school librarian Anne Amrhein will guide participants through the creation of the Junior Ambassador program based on the UN’s goals and youth book club, the global learning goals the program achieved, and the future of the program. REGISTER https://programminglibrarian.org/learn

 

 

Thursday, Nov 5 (noon-1:00pm) Behind the Book Author Takeover with Mariama J. Lockington (Follett)

Mariama Lockington will explore her highly reviewed debut novel, For Black Girls Like Me, an #ownvoices novel about a Black girl adopted into a white family, and her search for her voice and sense of belonging. REGISTER https://www.follettcommunity.com/s/webinars

 

Saturday, Nov 7 (7-11 am)) Future Ready Librarians Summits: Leading from the Library Through Uncertain Times (Future Ready Librarians)

A series of FREE, virtual, interactive, high-quality professional learning experiences for librarians who are interested in learning, growing and expanding their professional practice through collaboration and networking with like-minded colleagues from across the country. Both summits (Nov 7/Nov 21) this fall will focus on Collaborative Leadership with an emphasis on leading beyond the library during uncertainty. REGISTER   https://futureready.org/virtual/

 

 

Tuesday, Nov 10 (8-9 am) Behind the Book Author Takeover STUDENT EDITION with Stuart Gibbs (Follett)

Don’t miss this Student Edition takeover when Stuart Gibbs will talk all things Spy School covering the inspiration for the series and then telling students more about the behind the scenes research that took place for the latest installment, Spy School Revolution. REGISTER https://www.follettcommunity.com/s/webinars

 

Tuesday, Nov 10 (10-11 pm) Winter Young Reader Announcements (Booklist)

Featuring representatives from Simon & Schuster, Abrams, Charlesbridge, and Penguin Random House Canada to hear about upcoming winter titles perfect for preschool through early elementary school readers.  REGISTER https://www.booklistonline.com/webinars

 

 

Wednesday, Nov 11 (10-11 am) Lifting Voices: From Cover to Cover: Crafting Identity in Graphic Novels (Mackin)

This diverse panel of talented authors and artists will delve into the creation of stories in both fantastic and contemporary worlds that include multifaceted characters and realistic portrayals of identity and friendship. We’ll look at the different education and career paths of each Graphix creator, and how their various directions and cultural backgrounds have influenced their craft and led them to where they are today. REGISTER https://www.mackin.com/hq/resources/webinar/

 

 

Wednesday, Nov 11 (10-11am) Create Better Blended Learning Faster Using Campaign Design (InSync Training)

“Blended learning” doesn’t sound as exciting as current trends like curation, microlearning, augmented reality, or gamification. But a strong blended learning design approach is necessary to make sense of the many instructional strategies, techniques, and technologies in our learning ecosystems. Organizations also need to maximize their investment in learning and support learners at every moment of learning need. REGISTER https://www.insynctraining.com/virtually-there-series/

 

 

Wednesday, Nov 11 (11am-Noon)) Teaching Digital Citizenship Through SEL Skill Building (edWeb.net)

If we want our students to be safe and savvy digital citizens, we have to do more than just give them information. Social-emotional learning (SEL) can help develop the skills students need to be empowered digital citizens. It also addresses the person behind the screen and the “whys” of digital behavior. This edWebinar, informed by thousands of direct hours teaching K-12 students digital citizenship, narrows down the most important SEL skills for digital citizenship. It also shares practical ideas and real-life examples to effectively teach those skills to multiple age groups. Participants will leave with activities and ideas they can use immediately in their classroom and learn more about a different approach to digital citizenship education. REGISTER http://home.edweb.net/upcoming-webinars/

 

 

Wednesday, Nov 11 (Noon-1:00 pm) Behind the Book Author Takeover with Tony DiTerlizzi (Follett)

Tony shares the inspirational story of how his fifth-grade teacher changed his life and discusses the impact public schools played on his developing talent as a young, imaginative artist.

REGISTER https://www.follettcommunity.com/s/webinars

 

Thursday, Nov 12 (10-11 am) Building Literacy in Every Library: How to Develop Fun Programs that Support Reading for School Age Children Pt 2 – Making Connections: How Does Background Knowledge Contribute to Comprehension? (Association for Library Service to Children)

Learn how to implement programs and services that will provide literacy support for early reader’s ages 5-9.  An expert in the field of elementary education will speak about how our personal experiences and prior knowledge help us to understand what we are reading.  We will discuss the many ways readers connect with texts.  This can include relating the text to themselves, comparing similar texts or making connections between the text and the wider world around them.  We’ll share ideas for programs, book recommendations and reader’s advisory that will help connect with children and caregivers on the subject of literacy. REGISTERhttp://www.ala.org/alsc/elearning/live-webinars

 

 

Thursday, Nov 12 (10-11:00 am) School, Snacks, Safety, and Sanity: Government Resources for the Smallest Child to the Teen and In-Between (Federal Depository Library Program)

Learn where to find local, state, and Federal resources for and about children. There will be serious information on health and nutrition and help with school. There will also be fun stuff like cool snacks and silly games. Join us for this tour of resources and a few minutes of fun.REGISTER https://www.fdlp.gov/about-the-fdlp/fdlp-events-calendar

 

Thursday, Nov 12 (10-11:30 am) Trauma and Young Children: What Every Early Educator Needs to Know (Early Childhood Investigations)

Early Childhood Educators in every setting are becoming more aware of the presence of trauma and its wide-reaching effect on children. Well, trauma is in the lives of young children…but so are you. Join Sarah Erdman, one of the authors of “Trauma and Young Children: Teaching Strategies to Support and Empower,” to learn the basics of what trauma is and how it can affect children’s ability to learn and thrive. Most importantly, learn trauma sensitive strategies that you can use to support children and families. REGISTER https://www.earlychildhoodwebinars.com/webinars/

 

 

Friday, Nov 13 (8-9am) HarperCollins Winter 2021 Book Preview (Booklist)

HarperCollins Children’s Books School & Library team will give you a sneak peek at new books by Kevin Henkes, Brian Pinkney, Neal Shusterman, Angie Thomas and many more talented authors and artists! We will also be introducing Heartdrum, our new imprint that uplifts and centers Native voices from across North America, with a LIVE session with imprint co-founders, Cynthia Leitich Smith and Rosemary Brosnan. REGISTER https://www.booklistonline.com/webinars

 

 

Sunday, Nov 15 (2-3pm) Programs Aplenty: Virtual Edition! (American Association of School Librarians)

Eager to stay connected with your students and need new ideas for virtual or passive programming? This ISS Web chat will provide activity ideas and relevant resources to do just that! Programs were developed for a high school library audience, but most can easily be adapted for younger students. The session will conclude with a Q&A and time for attendees to share any virtual programming hits of their own. REGISTER https://aasl.digitellinc.com/aasl/search/0/query?tag=Upcoming

 

 

Monday, Nov 16 (3-4 pm) Your State School Librarian Association Matters: A Conversation about Cultivating, Engaging, and Retaining Members (American Association of School Librarians)

How can state professional associations continue to be relevant and necessary to current and potential members? By focusing on engagement through new approaches to member benefits, associations can revitalize and reinvigorate their organization and the membership they serve. In this session, participants will hear and respond to the process one state organization used to acknowledge the voice of its membership by gathering data that supported strategic planning and meaningful organizational change. REGISTER   https://aasl.digitellinc.com/aasl/search/0/query?tag=Upcoming

 

Wednesday, Nov 18 (10-11:30 am) Citizen Science & Libraries: Create Your Own Air Quality Sensor with CanAir.io (National Network of Libraries of Medicine)

In this event, the CanAir.io team will help us learn about how to contribute to air quality monitoring through citizen science and provide a tutorial about how to make an air quality sensor.

For more information and to register, visit: https://nnlm.gov/training/classes-by-availability-scheduled

 

Thursday, Nov 19 (Noon-1:00pm)

Building Literacy in Every Library: How to Develop Fun Programs that Support Reading for School Age Children Pt 3 – Curious Readers: Celebrating the Joy of Reading (Association for Library Service to Children)

In this webinar, learn how to implement programs and services that will provide literacy support for early readers ages 5-9.  An expert in the field of elementary education will speak about how our personal experiences and prior knowledge help us to understand what we are reading.  We will discuss the many ways readers connect with texts.  This can include relating the text to themselves, comparing similar texts or making connections between the text and the wider world around them.  We’ll share ideas for programs, book recommendations and reader’s advisory that will help connect with children and caregivers on the subject of literacy. For more information and to register, visit: http://www.ala.org/alsc/elearning/live-webinars

 

SAYL Mail is a bimonthly newsletter digest distributed to Alaska school librarians, public youth service librarians and associated professionals via the Alaska Association of School Librarians listserv. SAYL Mail provides news and information about grants, scholarships, professional development and networking opportunities from the Alaska State Library and other state and national organizations. It also provides a briefing of issues facing school libraries at the state and national level. If you would like to receive SAYL mail in your email box, email list-manager@lists.akla.org and put “subscribe alaska-school-libraries” in the subject line.

 

SAYL Mail October 16, 2020

SAYL Mail      School and Youth Librarian’s Newsletter   October 16, 2020

Around the State

Congratulations to AkASL school librarian awardees. 2020 School Librarians of the Year are Lisa Whip from West Homer Elementary and Shelly Logsdon from Wasilla High School. “For excellence in providing essential information and technology services to students and staff, while supporting the school’s curriculum. In addition, they have provided creative programs for encouraging and fostering lifelong reading and learning in their students.” Teresa Youngren-Brown received the School Library Staff Award. She is from Kenai Middle School and Kenai Central High School “for providing amazing support to the students and staff of those schools” Also Caitlin Jacobson of Ketchikan High School was awarded the 2020 Linda K. Barrett Service Award for outstanding service to the school library profession. Congratulations to all awardees for strong work in challenging times!!

Welcome back to school library land! Christine Osciak is the new school librarian at Anderson Elementary School on Eielson Air Force Base in the Fairbanks North Star Borough School District.

Elizabeth Nicolai of Anchorage Public Library Youth services shared a new list “Books by Native Authors” featuring some new books from 2020-21  Book List

Reminder: Interested in a 1 hour online workshop on Connected Learning and/ Computational Thinking? Contact Christine Osciak or myself for more information. We’d love the opportunity to get together and talk about how this fits in with what you do for

YRCA 2022 Nominations are open! The Young Reader’s Choice Award has been sponsored by the Pacific Northwest Library Association since 1940. It is the longest running children’s choice book award. Nominations can be submitted between October 15-November15, 2020. Nominees must have been published in 2019 to qualify. Go to the YRCA website for information and winner titles from past years.

Spooky Breakouts and Games for 2020 (tcea.org technotes) Games that can be played virtually or in the classroom. Solve the Trick or Treat breakout, make your own copy of “would you rather?” play Halloween Charades and more.

Discover Autumn Themed Choice Boards (tcea.org technotes) Learn how to create your own choice board for students. Give students some fun learning choices. Check out Sharon McClintock Miller’s board and a Fall Reading Choice Board.

Stranger Library Reading Challenge (Knowledge Quest) a high school librarian shares her ideas for celebrating and motivating reading by creating a virtual library display and reading challenge.

 

To get SAYL Mail updates sent to you inbox, request a subscription at listmanager@lists.akla.org?subject=subscribe Alaska-school-libraries) to the AkASL listserv and ask a colleague to do the same. SAYL mail is currently archived at the Alaska Library Network page at www.aklib.net. Check the drop down menu at the top.

 

SAYL Mail for October 9, 2020

SAYL Mail     School and Youth Librarians newsletter    October 9, 2020

 

Around the state

A warm welcome to Mary Everhart the new librarian at Hydaburg School. She is working on a DOE grant that aims to reopen and refresh the school library and two other school libraries in the area. Mary has many years of teaching in rural Alaska and is excited to be in Hydaburg for her new adventure.

 

YALSA training Christine Osciak and I are ready to provide training on collected learning and computational thinking based on a new online format designed by YALSA. We are starting with the option of a short hour long training session on computational thinking for both school and public library staff. If you are interested or would like more information please contact me.

 

Beyond the Bell is a new program sponsored by EED for short PD trainings. It is a collection that supports the professional learning of educators throughout the year. All sessions begin at 3:30pm or later. One option are book discussions featuring titles addressing current educational topics. Take a look at the offerings. Beyond the Bell is designed for educators and takes place at the end of the school day. https://aklearns.org/beyond-the-bell/

 

Live Homework Help: If you haven’t already, please take some time to review the many resources and the FREE live tutoring component available to K12 students. Make sure you have a link on both your library website and your school page. The more people who work with students are aware of this service the more students will take advantage of our resources. Sled.alaska.edu

 

Digital Citizenship Week   October 19-23          

Check out the resources on the EED webpage as you plan activities for this week. These include lesson plans, resources for family engagement, district implementations, social media plan and copyright resources. https://education.alaska.gov/digital-citizenship

 

Upcoming: AASL Townhall October 22, 2020   REGISTER

“Everyone nowadays seems to feel a little stuck in the day to day. School librarians have a unique chance to rise up and lead the learning by providing solutions to work beyond today. Where would we like to go? Let’s dream a little–the how doesn’t matter right now. Let’s focus on our why and create a where.”

 

 

 

CE and PD Opportunities for October

October 14   1:00pm    REGISTER

“Teaching Disinformation in 2020: COA Tips for Students and Educators Learn how to tell if a bot or a troll is behind the online content you see and what to do about it. Plus, dive into the information landscape surrounding the 2020 elections and political campaigns.”

 

October 15   REGISTER

School Library Journal Day of Dialog   Fully virtual and free.  REGISTER

All sessions and author chats will be available for viewing on demand within an hour of the initial broadcast and the entire event will be available on demand until January 15th.

 

October 21 10:00 am   REGISTER

5 Kinds of Nonfiction: Rethinking Your Book Collection

Melissa Stewart offers tips for collection development and suggests small group and whole school activities that highlight a broad selection of nonfiction titles. When students understand the five kinds of nonfiction they can predict the type of information they’re likely to find and how that information will be presented also be able to quickly identify the best book for a purpose.

 

Oct 21   10:00 am   REGISTER

Booklist YA for All: Genre Bending Young Adult Titles   

“A great discussion about books, readers’ advisory, book talking, and some new amazing YA titles.” Featuring authors Nic Stone, Kim Johnson, Karen McManus and Trung Le Nguyen

 

Oct 22   10:00am             REGISTER

Literacy Development: How to Avoid COVID Slide & Digital Divide Pitfalls

Looking for a simple and proven way to build confidence, stamina, and literacy outcomes for struggling readers? How about a format that addresses the equity challenges at the forefront of our minds in the current COVID-slide reality? Presenters will share philosophies and best practices for incorporating large print into a youth collection

 

Oct 23   11 am    REGISTER

How to Reach Your Readers: Keys to Marketing Your School Library

“Easy strategies and best practices for how to promote your school library to not just your student readers, but your entire school community—whether they’re in the classroom or at home.”

 

October 24     REGISTER

SLJ Summit 2020 “Culture Shift”

This all day event will focus on creating a culture that promotes an equitable world and closes the opportunity gap for all children.

 

Oct 27 10:00 am   REGISTER

Bursting at the STEAMS: Upcoming Titles for Young Readers

“Features representatives from representatives from Penguin Young Readers, DK, and Skyhorse Publishing, who will spotlight forthcoming STEAM-centric titles for grades K-12.”

 

Oct 28   11:30am    REGISTER

Author& Educator Roundtable: Culturally Responsive Books in the Classroom

“Hear from educators turned authors as they talk about culturally responsive books in the classroom. How do these authors internalize that in their own writing? How do they use books, their own and others, to affirm the humanity of their students and advance antiracism in their work as educators? How can these ideas and practices be taken on by fellow teachers and librarians in the 2020-2021 school year and beyond?

 

October 30   10:00 am    REGISTER

Booklist: Mad About Middle Grade

“What must-have MG titles are coming your way this winter and spring from Holiday House, Pixel+Ink, Shadow Mountain, and Tundra Books?

 

 

To get SAYL Mail updates sent to your inbox, request a subscription to the AkASL Listserv and ask a colleague to do the same. (Mail to: list-manager@lists.akla.org? subject=subscribe alaska-school-libraries)